Call Us08037400111
Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

200 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Solubility soluble in chloroform, in ether, in volatile oil, insoluble in water
  • Storage Room Temperature
  • Boiling point 370 °C (698 °F)
  • Shelf Life 3 to 5 Days
  • Melting Point 77.9 °C
  • CAS No 63231-60-7
  • Type Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Supply Ability : 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 150.00 - 250.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 25 Kilograms
  • 200 INR/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • soluble in chloroform, in ether, in volatile oil, insoluble in water
  • White or cream colored slab or pastilles
  • Room Temperature
  • 370 °C (698 °F)
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • 63231-60-7
  • 3 to 5 Days
  • Microcrystalline wax is a type of wax produced by DE-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. ... Microcrystalline wax is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point.
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • 77.9 °C

Trade Information

  • Any indian port
  • Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • 2 Days
  • Free samples are available
  • HDPE drum
  • All India
  • ISO and GMP

Product Description

 

We are known for manufacturing and exporting Microcrystalline Wax in Gujarat, India. Further, this is packaged appropriately using diverse packaging options to ensure that its integrity and effectiveness remain intact. Currently, Shreeji Pharma International exports Microcrystalline Wax to the United Arab Emirates, South East Asia, Africa, Latin American, and other countries.

Technical Specifications:

 

 

  • CAS Number: 63231-60-7
  • Molecular Weight: 300 to 2500 amu
  • Melting Point :  48 to 70C

 

 


Introduction of product :
The name microcrystalline wax is given to petroleum-derived plastic materials that are much finer and less distinct in their crystal structure and possess a higher melting point and viscosity than paraffin waxes. Commercial grades of paraffin wax range in melting point from 63° to 93° C (145° to 200° F).

How does it work:
Hard, self-polishing floor waxes are made by changing microcrystalline wax with a catalyst to produce an oxidized, emulsifiable form. Paper and foils are laminated with microcrystalline wax, and polishes contain microcrystalline wax as well. The polish leaves a nonsticky, glass-clear finish.

 

Applications Or where it is used :
Generally, microcrystalline waxes are used in laminated paper products. They may also be used as adhesives, sealing compositions, and different types of polishes. Contrary to paraffins, microcrystalline waxes may have a wide variety of properties depending on the crude oil source and how it is refined.

Manufacturing process:
In addition to being made from crude petroleum residue, microcrystalline wax can also be made from petroleum jelly by removing the oil with a solvent. A solvent's temperature may affect its physical properties.

Side effects :
Beauty products and cosmetics contain microcrystalline wax as an ingredient. It is 99% safe according to EWG, and it is approved by CIR. Microcrystalline Wax is not reported to cause any negative side effects.

Warnings and precautions while using this product:
Protect your eyes by wearing splash-proof eye goggles. If possible, wear apron or protective clothing. Whenever possible, wash contaminated clothes before reusing them. When stored at normal temperatures, it remains stable and is recommended for use.


SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Cosmetic Ingredients' category

Get latest Price
Get latest Price
Get latest Price
Get latest Price