It is a diphenyl ether derivative used in cosmetics and toilet soaps as an antiseptic. This compound is known for bacteriostatic and fungistatic action. Since establishment, we have been playing a lead role in offering our clients Triclosan. It is added to toothpastes to prevent gingivitis and is used in many household products for its topical antibiotic activity. Triclosan powder is widely used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent in personal care products such as soaps, skin creams, toothpaste and deodorants. It is also used in health care settings in surgical scrubs and personnel hand washes.
Triclosan is an antibacterial and antifungal agent present in some consumer products, including toothpaste, soaps, detergents, toys, and surgical cleaning treatments. It is similar in its uses and mechanism of action to triclocarban.
- IUPAC ID: 5-chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)phenol
- Formula: C12H7Cl3O2
- Molar mass: 289.54 g/mol
- Boiling point: 120 °C
- Melting point: 55 °C
- Density: 1.49 g/cm³
- CAS No.: 3380-34-5
- Deleted CAS: 88032-08-0|261921-78-2|164325-69-3|112099-35-1
- EINECS: 222-182-2
- Density: 1.49 g/cm3
- Flash Point: 162.2 °C
- Appearance: powder
- Synonyms: Phenol,5-chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)-;CH 3565;5-Chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)phenol;Irgasan DP 300;Triclosin;VIV 20 (Triclosan);ALT-TCS;2,4,4'-Trichloro-2'-hydroxy diphenylether (Triclosan);IRGASAN DP300;