Call Us08045479576
Benzylparaben Powder

Benzylparaben Powder

25.00 - 50.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Molecular Formula C14H12O3
  • Molecular Weight 228.24 g/mol GSM (gm/2)
  • Storage Room Temperature
  • Melting Point 95-98C
  • Medicine Name Benzylparaben
  • Type Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Grade Cosmetic Grade
  • Click to View more
X

Benzylparaben Powder Price And Quantity

  • 25 Kilograms
  • 25.00 - 50.00 INR/Kilograms

Benzylparaben Powder Product Specifications

  • C14H12O3
  • Powder
  • 228.24 g/mol GSM (gm/2)
  • 95-98C
  • Benzylparaben
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • 98%
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Room Temperature

Benzylparaben Powder Trade Information

  • Cash Advance (CA) Cash in Advance (CID)
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Eastern Europe Central America Africa Middle East South America Western Europe Australia Asia North America

Product Description

An ester of para-hydroxybenzoic acid, benzyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (Paraben, Benzyl Paraben) is used as a preservative in a number of products, for instance, cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative. In cosmetics, HPLC has been shown to be able to quantify it.

  • CAS Number: 94-18-8
  • Name: Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, phenylmethyl ester
  • Superlist Name: Benzyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
  • Molecular Formula: C14H12O3
  • Molecular Weight: 228.247 g/mol
  • Synonyms: Benzoicacid, p-hydroxy-, benzyl ester (6CI,7CI,8CI);4-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)phenol 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid benzyl ester 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester;Benzyl 4-hydroxylbenzoate Benzyl Parasept BenzylTegosept;Benzyl p-hydroxybenzoate;Benzylparaben;NSC 8080 Nipabenzyl POB-BZ;Parosept Solbrol Zynonyms: Benzoicacid, p-hydroxy-, benzyl ester (6CI,7CI,8CI);4-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)phenol 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid benzyl ester 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester;Benzyl 4-hydroxylbenzoate Benzyl Parasept BenzylTegosept;Benzyl p-hydroxybenzoate;Benzylparaben;NSC 8080 Nipabenzyl POB-BZ Parosept Solbrol Zp-Hydroxybenzoic acid benzyl ester;
  • EINECS: 202-311-9
  • Density: 1.224 g/cm3
  • Melting Point: 109-112 deg C(lit.)
  • Boiling Point: 389.8 deg C at 760 mmHg
  • Flash Point: 168 deg C
  • Appearance: White to light yellow fine powder
  • Risk Codes: 36/37/38
  • Safety: 26-36-37/3
  • Technical Specifications
  • Molecular Formula- C14H12O3
  • Synonyms- Benzyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, Benzylparaben
  • Molecular Weight- 228.24

How does it work:

The chemical paraben is commonly used as a preservative to make products last longer. In cosmetics and food, they are used to prevent mold and bacterial growth.

  • Possible allergic reactions
  • Itching
  • Bumps and blisters
  • Dry, scaly skin
  • Swelling, tenderness, or burning

Applications Or where it is used:

Parabens are normally used in cosmetics between 0.01 and 0.3 percent, but the CIR concluded that levels of up to 25 percent were safe for use. A panel of experts reaffirmed in 1984 that parabens are safe as preservatives in cosmetics.

How to use:

Various products that contain parabens can cause exposure to parabens through touch, swallowing, or eating. Parabens are widely used in moisturizers, hair care products, makeup, and shaving creams. The skin absorbs the parabens from these products. These substances are quickly excreted from the body

Side effects:

Studies suggest that parabens can disrupt hormones in the body, harm fertility and reproductive organs, impact birth outcomes, and increase cancer risk. Moreover, skin irritation is possible with parabens.

Warnings and precautions while using this product

A few hours before or after taking calcium citrate, it might be better to avoid taking certain prescription drugs, over-the-counter medications, and herbal supplements. A calcium supplement may interfere with antibiotics, iron or zinc supplements, and thyroid medication.

Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Cosmetic Ingredients' category