Call Us08037400111
Castor Oil

Castor Oil

100 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Appearance pale yellow
  • Shelf Life upto 1 Years
  • Taste Other
  • Structural Formula C57H104O9
  • EINECS No 232-293-8
  • Loss on Drying non drying oil
  • Grade Medical
  • Supply Ability : 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 100 INR/Kilograms
  • 25 Kilograms
  • 100.00 - 120.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • non drying oil
  • 232-293-8
  • Medical
  • typically applied directly to the skin using a cotton ball, Massage the oil into your scalp, food grade castor oil is used in food additives, flavorings, candy, chocolate, as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging
  • €Ž933.4 Grams (g)
  • pale yellow
  • 8001-79-4
  • C57H104O9
  • Other
  • upto 1 Years
  • used to treat constipation, cosmetic products included in creams & moisturizer, used to enhance hair conditioning, food grade castor oil is used in food additives, flavorings, candy, chocolate, as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging
  • 98%
  • Not available
  • C57H104O9
  • not available
  • Other
  • Room Temperature
  • Insoluble
  • 15153010
  • Ricinus communis
  • not available
  • not availabel

Trade Information

  • Mumbai
  • Days after Acceptance (DA), Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Delivery Point (DP), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • Drum pack
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO / GMP Certificates

Product Description

Castor oil that we offer is of the highest quality and manufactured in our Gujarat, India based facility. We ensure its purity and effectiveness by packaging it in different ways that maintain its safety.

Technical Specifications:

  • CAS No. 8001-79-4
  • Synonyms : Ricinus communis, Vegetable Oil, Cosmetol
  • Molecular Weight: 933.4
  • Molecular formula: C57H104O9
  • Boiling point is 313 °C (595 °F)
  • Density: 0.961 g/cm3
  • Solubility: less than 1 mg/mL at 68° F

Introduction of product:


A castor oil is obtained from the seeds of the castor bean, Ricinus communis. Medicinally, castor oil is used as an excipient and a laxative in addition to its industrial applications. Originally pressed from castor beans, castor oil is a type of vegetable oil. The liquid has a pale yellow color and a taste and aroma of ricinoleates. Among the other components, oleates and linoleates play a significant role. Among the products made from castor oil are soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, inks, cold-resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, paints, dyes, coatings, nylon, pharmaceuticals, and perfumes.

How does it work:


Constipation can be relieved by using castor oil. It can also be used to clean the intestines prior to bowel surgery or examination. The oil of castor is known as a laxative stimulant. As the intestines move, the stool is forced out. The use of castor oil as a laxative is attested in the circa and was used well before that. While castor oil is widely used to induce labor in pregnant women, there is no evidence to support its ability to dilate the cervix or to induce labour. It is believed that when applied to the scalp, it facilitates healthy hair follicles, thereby stimulating hair growth (and protecting against hair loss).

Applications Or where it is used:


Creams and moisturizers have been prepared with castor oil. Cold-process soap often contains castor oil to increase lather in the finished bar. As well as enhanced hair conditioning, it also has antidandruff characteristics.

In some cases, castor oil is used as an irritant/simulative laxative. As an emollient, castor oil may also be applied to dry skin, used as massage oil, and may benefit the hair as a treatment. The oil contains about 90% ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid. Several essential fatty acids in castor oil help restore the skin's moisture balance. Use castor oil and massage in circular motions on your face. Then wash it off the next morning. Steam can also be useful in opening your pores and improving the absorption of your skin's oil. The food industry uses food grade castor oil as a flavoring, a mold inhibitor, and a packaging material for food additives, candy, and chocolate.

Manufacturing process:


First, the castor oil seeds are stripped of their hulls. Castor seed dehullers are effective for this. Seed cleaners remove organic impurities from seeds after removing the hulls. The equipment has different sized screens that can filter out inorganic impurities. In this method, the seeds are heated in a steam-jacketed cooker/kettle to remove moisture, and that hardening process is what leads to the best extraction. Prior to extraction, the cooked seeds must be dried. A screw oil press machine crushes the castor oil-seeds to facilitate oil removal. Pre-pressing is the first phase of this extraction. Pressing is followed by a filtration process, after which the filtered oil is combined with new, fresh seeds for repeat extraction. By doing so, the bulk filtered material continues to be collected and is processed several times, combining with new bulk material as the process is repeated. The end product of the press is called castor cake. In crude castor oil, impurities remain after pressing. Most filtration systems are used to assist with the removal of remaining impurities. Oil filtration systems are capable of removing large and small particulates, and even water. It is an oil filter press that is normally used in this process.

How to use:


Apply the castor oil with the application brush after putting on the rubber gloves. Oil your scalp and massage it in. Utilize the comb to ensure that all of your hair is covered with castor oil. Oil does not have to be thoroughly soaked into your hair, but it should all be moist.

Castor oil is said to provide the following benefits for the face and skin:

1) Acne: Castor oil is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory and can be used to treat acne. A substance called ricinoleic acid can inhibit acne-causing bacteria from growing.
2) Texture: The oil is also rich in other fatty acids. Smoothness and softness can be enhanced when applied to the face with oil.
3) Complexion: Castor oil can also stimulate the growth of healthy skin tissue, resulting in a brighter skin tone courtesy of its fatty acids.
4) Sensitive skin: Comedogenicity is low in castor oil. Consequently, it won't clog pores and is less likely to cause blackheads on sensitive skin, making it suitable for use on it.
5) Inexpensive: Many skincare products, such as facial creams and oils, are very expensive. Oil obtained from castor seeds offers many similar benefits, including the ability to promote healthy skin or to increase moisture in the skin.

Dosage of usage:


Adult Dosage
  • Constipation: 15-60 mL orally in one dose
  • Colonic Evacuation: 15-60 mL orally once, 16 hours before the procedure

Pediatric Dosage
  • Under 2 years: 1-5 mL orally once
  • 2-12 years: 5-15 mL orally once
  • Over 12 years: 15-60 mL orally once

Side effects


Side effects of castor oil include:
  • dizziness, diarrhea, abdominal cramps
  • nausea, electrolyte disturbance
  • low blood pressure, pelvic congestion

SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.