Call Us08037400111
Paraffin Oil

Paraffin Oil

30 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Solubility Practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol (96 percent)miscible with hydrocarbons
  • Taste Odorless
  • Shelf Life 2 Years
  • Storage Other
  • HS Code 27101990
  • Smell Other
  • Boiling point 300 C
  • Supply Ability : 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 25 Kilograms
  • 25.00 - 30.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 30 INR/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Other
  • Liquid
  • Other
  • 27101990
  • Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to the hands and feet. The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cell
  • -24 C
  • Colourless, transparent,oily liquid free from fluorescence by daylight.
  • Paraffin Oil
  • 300 C
  • 8012-95-1
  • C15H11ClO7
  • 338.69664 Kilograms (kg)
  • Paraffin Oil
  • Medicine Grade
  • Practically insoluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol (96 percent)miscible with hydrocarbons
  • 2 Years
  • Odorless

Trade Information

  • mumbai india
  • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID)
  • 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • 1 Week
  • Free samples are available
  • DRUM
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • ISO GMP

Product Description

A mineral oil, liquid paraffin oil is a by-product of the crude oil distillation process. Oil, which is colorless, odorless, and tasteless, is primarily composed of alkane derivatives that boil quickly. In modern times, paraffin oil and paraffin wax are used for a variety of purposes, including industrial, medicinal, and cosmetic.

 

Technical Specifications:

  • Cas No: 8012-95-1
  • Chemical Formula: Indeterminate
  • Molecular Formula: C15H11ClO7
  • Molecular Weight: 338.69664
  • Boiling Point: 300 °C
  • Melting Point: -24 °C

 

How does it work?

In cosmetics, paraffin wax is usually applied to the hands and feet. Wax acts as a natural emollient, moisturizing and softening the skin. Applying it to the skin adds moisture and boosts the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is over. This can also remove dead skin cells and open pores. 

 

Applications. Or where it is used:

The alkane hydrocarbon paraffin finds applications in several industries, including medicine, agriculture, and cosmetics. In addition to its use as fuel in jet engines and rockets, paraffin is widely used in diesel engines and tractor engines as well 

 

Manufacturing process:

Paraffin oil or liquid paraffin oil is obtained by distilling crude oil. The mineral oil is a by-product of crude oil distillation.

 

How to use:

Medicinal properties are also found in liquid paraffin. Dry skin, constipation, and eczema are typical conditions treated with it. Aside from serving as an adhesive and a waterproofing agent, paraffin wax is also used as a soil treatment that collects runoff water for use in dry areas.

 

Dosage of usage:

  • Adults: 10-30ml
  • Children over the age of 3 years old: 5-20ml
  • Children younger than 3 are not recommended to use this product. 

 

Side effects:

Its major and minor side effects are listed below:

  • Diarrhea
  •  Nausea and vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  •  Itching and skin rash

 

Warnings and precautions while using this product:

  • Pregnancy or Breast-feeding
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women must not use this medicine. It is a good idea to discuss all the risks and benefits of taking this medicine with your doctor before using it.
  • General warnings

 

Prolonged use

  • A longer duration of use is not recommended due to the risk of dependence. 
  • Lipoid pneumonia
  • It is possible to develop lipoid pneumonia if this medicine is accidentally inhaled. In patients suffering from swallowing difficulties, this medicine should be used with extreme caution.

 

Contact your doctor if:

  •  it is essential for you to take laxatives every day
  • you have persistent stomach pain
  •   you have difficulty swallowing

SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API)' category