Call Us08037400111
Carbomer 940

Carbomer 940

750 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Boiling point 116
  • Shelf Life 5 Years
  • Melting Point 12.5
  • Smell No Smell
  • Ph Level 1.0 % SOLUTION LIMIT 2.5 TO 3.0
  • Molecular Weight 102.1317 Grams (g)
  • Heavy Metal (%) NMT 20 ppm
  • Supply Ability : 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 700.00 - 800.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 750 INR/Kilograms
  • 25 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • used in Hand Sanitiser, Gel Preparation,suspending agents, gel bases, emulsifiers, and binding agents, artificial tears
  • 201-177-9
  • C3H4O2
  • Carbomer
  • Swellable in water and glycerin and, after neutralization, in ethanol (95%). Carbomers do not dissolve but merely swell to a remarkable extent, since they are three-dimensionally cross linked microgels
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • NMT 20 ppm
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • 102.1317 Grams (g)
  • 39061090
  • White Powder
  • Polyacrylic acid, carbopol
  • Normal
  • C3H3NaO2
  • NMT 2% OF w/w of 80c
  • Room Temperature
  • Odorless
  • 99.7%
  • 116
  • 5 Years
  • Powder
  • 1.0 % SOLUTION LIMIT 2.5 TO 3.0
  • 12.5
  • No Smell
  • 9003-01-4

Trade Information

  • Mumbai
  • Days after Acceptance (DA), Cash in Advance (CID), Delivery Point (DP), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash Advance (CA), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • 20 kgs / 25 kgs
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO / GMP

Product Description

We provide high-quality Carbomer 940. Our company specializes in manufacturing, exporting, distributing and trading Carbomer 940 in Gujarat, India. Our GMP facility produces all of our products with all types of regulatory support. Our professionals package this safely in a variety of packaging options that maintain its purity and effectiveness. Currently, we export Carbomer 940 to countries like the Gulf, Southeastern Asia, African, CIS, Latin American, and Central American countries, as well as to Europe.

Physical Properties:

  • Appearance: Colorless liquid
  • Density: 1.2 g/mL at 25°C
  • Melting Point: 12.5 deg°C
  • Boiling Point: 116°C
  • Vapour: 4 mm Hg (20°C)
  • Refractive Index: n20/D 1.442
  • Flash Point: 100°C
  • Solubility: It is water-swellable and glycerin-swellable, and, after neutralization, ethanol-swellable (95%). Due to their three-dimensional cross-linking, carbomers do not dissolve, but rather swell to an amazing extent.
  • Color: White
  • Stability Unstable: might have p-methoxyphenol as an inhibitor. Hazardous polymerization is possible. It is flammable. It is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, acids and bases, and amines. Fire can occur if oxidizers come into contact with it. Air and light sensitive. Hygroscopic.
  • HS Code: 29161110
  • Storage temp: 15-25°C
  • EINECS - 201-177-9
  • CAS No: 9003-01-4
  • Molecular Weight: 102.1317
  • Molecular Formula: C5H10O2
  • Boiling Point: 116 °C
  • Melting Point: 12.5 deg C
  • Appearance: Powder
  • Purity: 99.7%
  • Molecular Weight: 94.044489 g/mol

Introduction of product:


This polyvinyl carboxy polymer, known as carbomer 940, is used to increase viscosity, gel, and suspend products. Cross linkable carbomer 940 with pentaerythritol ethers. It is used in systems that need a sharp viscosity response or sparkling clarity. 

Chemical thickeners help control the viscosity of cosmetics. Moreover, they disperse and suspend soluble solids into liquid while delaying oil separation from the liquid part of a solution.

Carbomer is a polymer formed from acrylic acid monomers. The powder that carbomers are typically supplied as is usually white, fluffy, and hydroscopic, and may have a slight acidic smell. 

The carbomers are acrylic acid polymers used for a multitude of applications. Pharmaceutical processes use them as suspending agents, gel bases, emulsifiers, and binding agents. Artificial tears can also be made with them.

Carboner creates a protective film around hair, allowing the hair cuticles to remain smooth, which is perfect for styling hair. They can absorb and retain water, and swell up to 1000 times their volume when dispersed in water. When mixed in water, these ingredients form a colloidal, mucilage-like consistency.

Many products containing this ingredient are available on the market, including styling gel, skin moisturizer, sunscreen, shampoo, eye cream, cleanser, and scrubs.

How does it work:


Carbomer polymers contain 56–68% carboxylic acid (–COOH) groups, along with 0.75–2% cross-linking agents. When exposed to water, carbomers readily absorb it, become hydrated, and swell. Carbomers are used in tablets as a binder and to control the release of active medication. Hydrophobic, light, fluffy carbomer 940 is dispersible, but not soluble in water or alcohol. Upon dispersing the polymer in water or alcohol, it will have a pH of about 3 (very acidic), and turbid medium viscosity liquid will form (the molecules swell in water but will not dissolve).

Carbomer has been evaluated as safe to use in cosmetic products. Researchers have found that carbomers are safe to use for everyone. Carbomers are fluffy white powders meant to combine with other ingredients in your products to perform their best. They are safe for all skin types.

Applications Or where it is used


The rheology modifier can provide high viscosity, and forms sparkling clear gels and hydro-alcoholic gels. Suitable for applications like clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, and creams, its short flow and non-drip characteristics are ideal.

Manufacturing process


The steps involved in its preparation include: Acrylic acid, the stabilizing agent, the initiating agent, the cross-linker and the mixed solvent are mixed uniformly and proportionately. After nitrogen feeding and bubbling, these ingredients are added to a reaction still, stirred and then released into the reaction.

How to use:


Hydrating the Carbomer: Like gum, Carbomer 940 should be put in a dry container and can then be filled with your formula's amount of distilled/deionized water at room temperature. Carbon 940 should swell/hydrate after that. Before neutralization, the pH of Carbomer gel will be 3.3.

Side effects:


In cosmetic products, this ingredient is considered safe. In reviewing acute oral and dermal studies, the researchers determined that carbomers exhibit low potential for phototoxicity, photocontact allergenicity, skin irritation, and sensitization at 100%. In addition to causing eye irritation, carbomer can cause periorbital and conjunctival swelling and blurred vision.

SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.