Call Us08045479576
Chlorobutanol
Chlorobutanol

Chlorobutanol

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Chlorobutanol Specification

  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
  • Boiling point
  • 167 °C
  • Molecular Weight
  • 175.5 g/mol
  • Molecular Formula
  • C4H7Cl3O
  • Melting Point
  • ‎95–99 °C
  • Medicine Name
  • Chlorobutanol
  • Type
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Grade
  • Medicine Grade
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
 

Chlorobutanol Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Australia, Western Europe, Middle East, South America, Asia, Central America, Eastern Europe, North America, Africa
 

About Chlorobutanol

It is a chemical preservative, sedative hypnotic and weak local anaesthetic. This drug is a colorless to white crystalline compound with a camphoraceous odor and taste. We are a customer-centric as well as quality-oriented organization engaged in offering Chlorobutanol. It is a widely used preservative in various pharmaceutical solutions, especially injectables. Also, it is an active ingredient in certain oral sedatives and topical anesthetics. This drug is used at a concentration of 0,5% as a preservative in injections, eye drops and mouth wash. Chlorobutanol has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

 

Features:

Product Name : Chlorobutanol
Chemical Names : Chlorbutol; 1,1,1-Trichloro-2-methyl-2-propanol; 57-15-8; Chloreton; CHLORETONE; Coliquifilm; Chlortran; Clortran; Dentalone; Khloreton; Methaform; Sedaform; Anhydrous chlorobutanol; Trichloro-tert-butanol
Molecular Formula : C4H7Cl3O
Molecular Weight : 177.449 g/mol
IUPAC Name : 1,1,1-trichloro-2-methylpropan-2-ol
CAS Number : 6001-64-5
Color : Colorless to white crystals
Odor : Camphor odor
Taste : Camphor taste
Boiling Point : 167 °C
Melting Point : 97 °C
Solubility : Insoluble in cold water. Soluble in alcohol and glycerol, hot water, ether, chloroform, ethanol, ethyl ether, acetone and volatile oils.

Uses: Chlorobutanol is a widely used preservative in various pharmaceutical solutions, especially injectables. Also, it is an active ingredient in certain oral sedatives and topical anesthetics.
Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API) Category

Simethicone Emulsion

Simethicone Emulsion

Price 200 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Grade : Medicine Grade

Physical Form : Liquid

Storage : Room Temperature

Usage : Simethicone Emulsion 30 % usp is used as an antacid in the symptomatic treatment of flatulence, functional gastric bloating and postoperative gas pains. It is used as an antiflatulent to relieve symptoms commonly referred to as gas, including upper GL bloating, pressure fullness or stuffed feeling

Meloxicam Powder API

Meloxicam Powder API

Price 4250.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Grade : Medicine Grade

Physical Form : Powder

Storage : Room Temperature

Usage : eloxicam is a nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drug (NSAID) commonly prescribed to relieve pain and inflammation. It works by inhibiting enzymes (COX1 and COX2) that are involved in the production of prostaglandins, which promote inflammation, pain, and fever.

Fluconazole Powder

Fluconazole Powder

Price 5000 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 50 Kilograms

Grade : Medicine Grade

Physical Form : Powder

Storage : Room Temperature

Usage : Fluconazole, commonly known as Diflucan, is an antifungal drug used for the treatment of both systemic and superficial fungal infections in a variety of tissues

Paraffin Oil

Paraffin Oil

Price 30 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Grade : Medicine Grade

Physical Form : Liquid

Storage : Other

Usage : Cosmetically, paraffin wax is often applied to the hands and feet. The wax is a natural emollient, helping make skin supple and soft. When applied to the skin, it adds moisture and continues to boost the moisture levels of the skin after the treatment is complete. It can also help open pores and remove dead skin cell