Call Us08045479576
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Price 50.0 INR/ Kilograms

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Specification

  • Molecular Formula
  • C19H38N2O3
  • Solubility
  • It is water-soluble and often used in aqueous formulations
  • Particle Size
  • 10 to 100 microns ( m)
  • Ph Level
  • 5.5 to 6.5
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • 0.001%
  • Shelf Life
  • 3 Years
  • Boiling point
  • boiling is not relevant due to the nature of its use in solutions.
  • Melting Point
  • 60 C to 70 C
  • Structural Formula
  • R (CH2)3 N+(CH3)2 CH2 COO | CH2OH
  • Smell
  • No Smell
  • Taste
  • Odorless
  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
  • Molecular Weight
  • 368.58 GSM (gm/2)
  • EINECS No
  • 931-296-8
  • Loss on Drying
  • 10% to 20%
  • Medicine Name
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • Chemical Name
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • CAS No
  • 61789-40-0
  • Type
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Usage
  • Cocamidopropyl betaine can be used in household cleaners, including dishwashing liquids and laundry detergents, because of its foaming and emulsifying properties. Textile and Leather Industry: CAPB may also be used in the textile and leather industry as a softening agent.
  • Purity(%)
  • 30 to 50 %
  • Appearance
  • It appears as a light yellow to amber liquid.
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • FOB Port
  • mumbai
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Advance (CA), Delivery Point (DP), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Sample Available
  • No
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • DRUM PACK / BAG PACK
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa, North America, South America
  • Certifications
  • WE PROVIDES ALL KIND OF CERTIFICATIONS AS YOU REQUIRED
 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine About

The foam booster Cocamidopropyl betaine is found in shampoos. This medium-strength surfactant is widely used in bath products, including hand soaps. In cosmetics, it is used to provide emulsifying and thickening properties, as well as to reduce the irritation caused by pure ionic surfactants. Our company supplies it throughout the world.

Technical Specifications:

  • Case no.: 61789-40-0
  • Molar mass: 342.288 g/mol
  • IUPAC ID: {[3-(Dodecanoylamino)propyl](dimethyl)ammonio}acetate
  • Formula: C19H38N2O3
  • Melting point: 10 C (14 F; 263 K)
  • Boiling point :  100 C (212 F; 373 K)
  • Viscosity :  100 cP (30C)

 

How does it work?

There are numerous personal care and household cleaning products that contain cocoamidopropyl betaine (CAPB). This is because CAPB behaves like a surfactant, meaning it interacts with water and makes the molecules slide instead of sticking together. In some products, CAPB creates lather.

Applications Or where it is used:

Among other things, cocamidopropyl betaine is used in shampoo, body wash, toothpaste, shaving cream, makeup removers, detergents, and cleaners, in order to create a rich, thick lather. It is also used in hair conditioners to make the hair soft and reduce static. In cleansers and personal care products, it works as a thickening agent. 

How to use:

Shampoos contain cocodopropyl betaine as a foam booster. An important component of bath products, such as hand soaps, is this medium-strength surfactant. It is also used thickener and emulsifying agent in other products. 

Side effects:

  • Cocamidopropyl betaine allergic reaction: When people use products containing CAPB they might have an allergic reaction.
  • Skin discomfort: You may notice tightness, redness, or itching after using CAPB-containing products if your skin is sensitive to them.
  • Eye irritation.

 

Warnings and precautions while using this product

  • Use disposable gloves
  •  Handle hot oils cautiously
  •  Wear eye protection
  •  Work in a well-ventilated environment
  • Keep hot oils and ingredients away from children
  • Get medical help right away if ingested
Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Cosmetic Ingredients Category

Bronopol Powder

Bronopol Powder

Price 500.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Molecular Weight : 217.99 GSM (gm/2)

Molecular Formula : C3H6BrNO4

Methyl Salicylate

Methyl Salicylate

Price 260.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Molecular Weight : 152.15 GSM (gm/2)

Molecular Formula : C8H8O3

Ciclopirox Olamine

Ciclopirox Olamine

Price 28000.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Molecular Weight : 268.35 Grams (g)

Molecular Formula : C14H24N2O3

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Price Range 25.00 - 50.00 INR

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms,

Grade : Cosmetic Grade

Molecular Weight : 288.372 g/mol GSM (gm/2)

Molecular Formula : NaC12H25SO4