Call Us08037400111
Propyl Paraben Sodium

Propyl Paraben Sodium

400 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • EINECS No 252-488-1
  • Ph Level 9.5 to 10.5 (1 mg/ml)
  • Smell Other
  • Heavy Metal (%) Not more than 10 ppm
  • HS Code 29181190
  • Loss on Drying Not more than 0.5% (over silica gel, 5 h)
  • Taste Odorless
  • Supply Ability : 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 400.00 - 450.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 25 Kilograms
  • 400 INR/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Propyl Paraben Sodium
  • Not more than 0.5% (over silica gel, 5 h)
  • 29181190
  • Odorless
  • Room Temperature
  • 293.00 to 295.00 °C
  • C10H11NaO3
  • 252-488-1
  • D02459;Paradept;propylparabens;NIPASOL SODIUM;SOIDUM PROPYLPARABEN;SolbrolP,Natriumsalz;Sodium propylparaben;
  • 9.5 to 10.5 (1 mg/ml)
  • 35285-69-9
  • Other
  • Not more than 10 ppm
  • Freely soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 percent),practically insoluble in methylene chloride.
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Propylparaben has been used as an antimicrobial preservative in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries for over 50 years. The chemical formula for propylparaben sodium is NaC10H12O3, it is the sodium salt of propylparaben
  • 202.18 Milligram (mg)
  • 302°C
  • NA
  • C10H11NaO3
  • 1-5 Years
  • Powder
  • 99.5%
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • White, hygroscopic crystalline powder.

Trade Information

  • mumbai
  • Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • 25 Kilograms Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • DRUM PACK
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO/GMP

Product Description

Propyl Paraben Sodium is supplied to Indian and international markets in bulk quantity. The propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid is propylparaben, also called benzoate paraben. This preservative is usually found in water-based cosmetics like creams, lotions, shampoos, and bath products. The additive can also be found in foods. 

Technical Specifications:

 

  • Molar mass: 202.19 g/mol
  • Formula: C10H11NaO3
  • Boiling point: 97 °C
  • Synonyms: 35285-69-9 Propylparaben sodium Sodium propylparaben Sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate Propylparaben sodium salt
  • Molecular Weight: 202.18

 

How does it work?

A member of phenols and a paraben, it is a benzoate ester. It is derived from propan-1-ol and 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Standardized chemical allergen is propylparaben. Increasing histamine release and enhancing immune response are the physiological effects of propylparaben.

Applications Or where it is used:

A salt of propylparaben, Na(C3H7(C6H4COO)O), known as sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, is also used similarly as a food additive and as an antifungal preservation agent. E217 is its E number.

For over 50 years, propylparaben has been used as an antimicrobial preservative in the pharmaceutical, food and cosmetics industry. NaC10H12O3 is the chemical formula for propylparaben sodium.

Manufacturing process:

A natural compound in many plants and some insects, propylparaben is a n-propyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid that is manufactured synthetically and used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and foods.

How to use:

Food, cosmetics, and pharmaceutical industries use propylparaben as an antimicrobial preservative.

Side effects:

  •   Intestinal cramping
  •   Throat irritation
  • Upset stomach
  •  Headache
  • Eye damage
  •  Diarrhea
  •  Skin rash
  •  Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Rash


SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.

Other Products in 'Cosmetic Ingredients' category

Get latest Price
Get latest Price
Get latest Price
Get latest Price