Call Us08037400111
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

25.00 - 50.00 INR

Product Details:

  • Storage Room Temperature
  • Molecular Weight 242.44 g/mol GSM (gm/2)
  • Melting Point 49.3°C
  • Molecular Formula C16H34O
  • Medicine Name Cetyl Alcohol
  • Type Pharmaceutical Intermediates
  • Grade Cosmetic Grade
  • Supply Ability : 1000 Kilograms Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 25.00 - 50.00 INR
  • 25 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Cetyl Alcohol
  • 49.3°C
  • 242.44 g/mol GSM (gm/2)
  • Cosmetic Grade
  • Room Temperature
  • C16H34O
  • Pharmaceutical Intermediates

Trade Information

  • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Day
  • 7 Days
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia

Product Description

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used in various moisturizers for treatment or prevention of dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations. This alcohol is also used as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, opacifier in shampoos, or as an emulsifier, emollient, or thickening agent in various lotions or creams. It takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes at room temperature. This fatty alcohol softens and moisturizes the skin and decreases itching and flaking. It is safe and effective to be used with no side effects. 



 FormulaC16H34O
 Melting Point49 °C
 Molar Mass242.44 g/mol
 Acidity (pKa)16.20
 Solubility in WaterInsoluble
 SolubilityVery soluble in ether, benzene, chloroform; soluble in acetone; slightly soluble in alcohol.


SHREEJI PHARMA INTERNATIONAL

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.