Call Us08045479576
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben
Methyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben

Price 350.0 INR/ Kilograms

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Methyl Paraben Specification

  • Shelf Life
  • 1-5 Years
  • Molecular Formula
  • C8H8O3
  • Taste
  • Odorless
  • Loss on Drying
  • 0.0 TO 0.50
  • Structural Formula
  • C8H8O3
  • Assay
  • 98.0 % to 102.0 %
  • Grade
  • pharma grade
  • Appearance
  • White or almost white, crystalline powder or colorless crystals
  • EINECS No
  • 202-785-7
  • Smell
  • No Smell
  • Storage
  • Room Temperature
  • Heavy Metal (%)
  • 10 max
  • Molecular Weight
  • 152.16 Grams (g)
  • HS Code
  • 29181190
  • Chemical Name
  • Methyl Paraben
  • CAS No
  • 99-76-3
  • Usage
  • Methylparaben is a type of paraben. Parabens are chemicals that are often used as preservatives to give products a longer shelf life. They are added to food or cosmetics to prevent the growth of mold and other harmful bacteria.
  • Purity(%)
  • 99.54%
  • Application
  • 1. Cosmetics and Personal Care Products: Methylparaben is widely used as a preservative in: Skincare Products (creams, lotions, serums, etc.) Shampoos and Conditioners Soaps and Body Washes Deodorants and Antiperspirants Makeup Products (foundations, mascaras, etc.) Hair Dyes It helps to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and yeast in these products, extending their shelf life. 2. Pharmaceuticals: Methylparaben is used in the formulation of some medications, particularly in oral syrups, ointments, or creams, to prevent contamination and preserve the integrity of the product. 3. Food Products: While less common than in cosmetics, methylparaben can be used as a preservative in certain food items, although it's more typical to see other forms of preservatives in food. 4. Other Applications: Toiletries and Household Products: Some toothpaste, mouthwashes, or cleaning products may contain methylparaben as a preservative. Topical Treatments: In some creams and lotions, especially those for minor skin irritations, methylparaben may be included to increase product longevity. In all of these applications, methylparaben helps to maintain product effectiveness and safety by preventing microbial growth, thus allowing the product to stay effective for longer periods. However, its use is often debated due to concerns about skin absorption and its potential effects on hormonal balance. Some consumers opt for "paraben-free" products as a result.
 

Methyl Paraben Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • FOB Port
  • mumbai
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • Supply Ability
  • 100 Kilograms Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 7 Days
  • Sample Available
  • No
  • Sample Policy
  • Free samples are available
  • Packaging Details
  • DRUM / BAG PACKING
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • North America, Central America, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa, Asia, Australia, South America, Eastern Europe
  • Certifications
  • WE PROVIDES ALL KIND OF CERTIFICATIONS AS YOU REQUIRED
 

About Methyl Paraben

Methyl paraben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative to prevent the growth of mold and other harmful bacteria. It has the E number E218.

Methylparabens are used in a wide variety of cosmetic products. This includes:
  • makeup
  • moisturizers
  • hair care products
  • shaving products
  • some deodorants

Methyl Paraben properties:

  • CAS Number: 99-76-3
  • Formula: C8H8O3
  • Molecular Weight: 152.16
  • Deleted CAS: 156291-94-0
  • EINECS: 202-785-7
  • Density: 1.209 g/cm3
  • Melting Point: 125-128 degree C(lit.)
  • Boiling Point: 265.5 degree C at 760 mmHg
  • Flash Point: 116.4 degree C
  • Appearance: White crystalline powder
  • Available Form: Powder

How Does It Work:


Parabens have no color or smell. It has no taste, does not discolor, and is practically pH neutral. They exert a wide spectrum of antimicrobial activity, although they are most effective against moulds and yeasts.

Applications Or Where It Is Used:


A type of paraben is methylparaben. Parabens are chemical preservatives that give products longer shelf lives. Mold and other bacteria are prevented from growing on food or cosmetics by adding these chemicals.

Manufacturing Process:


Preparation of sodium methylparaben involves the following steps: firstly, adding methyl p-hydroxybenzoate to the reaction vessel, then gradually adding sodium hydroxide in an amount equivalent to 1.05 times methyl p-hydroxybenzoate, for one hour at room temperature.

How To Use:


Methyl paraben is a form of paraben. Parabens are chemicals used as preservatives in beauty products to prolong product shelf life. Mold and other bacteria are prevented from growing on food or cosmetics by adding these chemicals.

Side Effects:


Here is some of the side effects of Methylparaben
  • itching
  • bumps and blisters
  • dry, scaly skin
  • swelling, tenderness, or burning
Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Excipients Category

Cellulose Acetate Phthalate

Cellulose Acetate Phthalate

Price 1800.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Storage : Room Temperature

Grade : medicine grade

Purity(%) : 99%

Chemical Name : cellulose acetate hydrogen

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Price 100 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Storage : Room Temperature

Grade : pharma grade

Purity(%) : 98%

Chemical Name : Cellulose

Pregelatinized Starch

Pregelatinized Starch

Price 89.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms, Kilograms

Storage : Room Temperature

Grade : USP BP

Purity(%) : 98%

Chemical Name : Pregelatinized Starch

Sodium Butylparaben

Sodium Butylparaben

Price 580.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Storage : Freezer

Grade : Medicine Grade

Purity(%) : 98.0% (w/w),

Chemical Name : Sodium Butylparaben