Shreeji Pharma International is a reliable producer and exporter of pure and effective Sodium Butyl Paraben. Using parabens as artificial preservatives in cosmetic products and body care products has been prevalent since the 1920s. The ingredients of cosmetics can biodegrade, so these chemicals are added to prevent and reduce bacterial growth, thereby extending the product's shelf life.
- CAS Number: 36457-20-2 3D/inchi
- Formula: C11H13NaO3
- Flash Point: 265.00 °F. TCC (129.20 °C.)
- Molecular Weight: 216.21197928
- Assay: 95.00 to 100.00
- Boiling Point: 309.20 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Applications. Or where it is used:
For over fifty years, methylparaben has been used as a preservative in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries. Also, it is found naturally in fruits like blueberries, which have antimicrobial properties.
Parabens used in commercial products are all synthetic, though some are identical to those found naturally. The production process involves esterifying para-hydroxybenzoic acid with the appropriate alcohol, like methanol, ethanol, or n-propanol.
How to use:
Food, pharmaceutical, and textile industries use sodium butylparaben for its antiseptic properties. As well as cosmetics and feed, it can also be used in other industries.
Though some brands make sure that parabens are used only as limited and permitted amounts in their products, toxins overload occurs from other chemicals, not just parabens within the range recommended by U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA).